#111 Persepolis (8/13/14)
Dir. Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi
2007
2007
#110 The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (8/12/14)
Dir. Luc Besson
2010
2010
#109 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (8/6/12)
Dir. Jonathan Liebesman
2014
2014
#108 Guardians of the Galaxy (7/31/14)
Dir. James Gunn
2014
2014
#107 DC Showcase (7/28/14)
Dir. Joaquim Dos Santos
2010
2010
#106 Hercules (7/27/14)
Dir. Brett Ratner
2014
2014
#105 Snowpiercer (7/22/14)
Dir. Joon-ho Bong
2013
2013
#104 Road to Perdition (7/21/14)
Dir. Sam Mendes
2002
2002
#103 Ghost World (7/16/14)
Dir. Terry Zwigoff
2001
2001
#102 Will Eisner: Portrait of a Sequential Artist (7/15/14)
Dir. Andrew D. Cooke
2007
2007
#101 American Splendor (7/14/14)
Dir. Shari Springer Berman
2003
2003
#100 Batman:Mask of the Phantasm (6/1/14)
Dir. Eric Radomski & Dir. Bruce W. Timm
1993
1993
#99 Pom Poko (5/31/14)
Dir. Isao Takahata
1994
1994
#98 Maleficent(5/30/14)
Dir. Robet Stromberg
2014
2014
#97 X-Men: Days of Future Past(5/25/14)
Dir. Bryan Singer
2014
2014
#96 Equilibrium (5/4/14)
Dir. Kurt Wimmer
2002
2002
#95 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (5/1/14)
Dir. Marc Webb
2014
2014
#94 The Eye 2 (4/23/14)
Dir. Oxide Pang Chun & Dir. Danny Pang
2004
2004
#93 Unleashed (4/19/14)
Dir. Louis Leterrier
2005
2005
#92 Twin Dragons (4/19/14)
Dir. Ringo Lam & Dir. Hark Tsui
1992
1992
#91 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (4/11/14)
Dir. Ang Lee
2000
2000
#90 Summer Magic (3/23/14)
Dir. James Neilson
1963
1963
#89 The Departed (3/22/14)
Dir. Martin Scorsese
2006
2006
#88 Internal Affair II (3/22/14)
Dir. Andrew Lau & Dir Alan Mak
2003
2003
#87 The Wind Rises(3/15/14)
Dir. Hayao Miyazaki
2013
2013
#86 Blue Jasmine (3/12/14)
Dir. Woody Allen
2013
2013
#85 The Killer (3/10/14)
Dir. John Woo
1989
1989
#84 A Better Tomorrow (3/10/14)
Dir. John Woo
1986
1986
#83 The Cat Returns (2/28/14)
Dir. Hiroyuki Morita
2002
2002
#82 Whisper of the Heart (2/22/14)
Dir. Hayao Miyazaki
1995
1995
#81 The Lego Movie (2/14/14)
Dir. Phil Lord, Dir. Christopher Miller
2014
2014
#80 Her (1/31/14)
Dir. Spike Jonze
2014
2014
#79 Return of the One-Armed Swordsman (1/30/14)
Dir. Cheh Chang
1969
1969
#78 Come Drink With Me (1/30/14)
Dir. King Hu
1966
1966
#77 5 Centimeters Per Second (1/20/14)
Dir. Makoto Shinkai
2007
2007
#76 The Legend of Hercules (1/11/14)
Dir. Renny Harlin
2014
2014
#75 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (12/24/13)
Dir. Peter Jackson
2003
2003
#74 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (12/24/13)
Dir. Peter Jackson
2002
2002
#73 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (12/23/13)
Dir. Peter Jackson
2001
2001
#72 Iron Man & Hulk: Heroes United (12/22/13)
Dir. Eric Radomski & Dir. Leo Riley
2013
2013
#71 Tekkonkinkreet (12/21/13)
Dir. Michael Arias
2006
2006
#70 The Rebel (12/21/13)
Dir. Charlie Nguyen
2007
2007
#69 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (12/20/13)
Dir. Peter Jackson
2013
2013
#68 Night Watch (12/16/13)
Dir. Timur Bekmambetov
2004
2004
#67 Sealed with a Kiss (12/9/13)
Dir. Ron Lagomarsino
1999
1999
#66 Rounders (12/9/13)
Dir. John Dahl
1998
1998
#65 La Jetée (12/6/13)
Dir. Chris Marker
1962
It is interesting to note that Chris Marker was American, but lived in France making his films. So the narration in the film is normally English with French subtitles. There is also an alternate version with him narrating in French, but still French subtitles...If any, it's hard to find a version with English subtitles that are completely accurate translations.
1962
It is interesting to note that Chris Marker was American, but lived in France making his films. So the narration in the film is normally English with French subtitles. There is also an alternate version with him narrating in French, but still French subtitles...If any, it's hard to find a version with English subtitles that are completely accurate translations.
#64 Scenes from the Suburbs (12/2/13)
Dir. Spike Jonze
2011
2011
#63 Mermaids: The Body Found (11/26/13)
Dir. Sid Bennett
2011
2011
#62 Mermaids: The New Evidence (11/26/13)
Dir. Christina Bavetta
2013
2013
#61 A Dry White Season (11/25/13)
Dir. Euzhan Palcy
1989
1989
#60 Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (11/25/13)
Dir. Jay Oliva
2013
2013
#59 V/H/S/2 (11/24/13)
Dir. Simon Barrett, Jason Eisener, Gareth Evans, Gregg Hale, Eduardo Sánchez, Timo Tjahjanto, Adam Wingard
2013
2013
#58 Host (11/22/13)
Dir. Andrew Niccol
2013
2013
#57 Hunger Gamers: Catching Fire (11/21/13)
Dir. Francis Lawrence
2013
2013
#56 The Holiday (11/18/13)
Dir. Nancy Meyers
2006
2006
#55 Fallen Champ: The Untold Story of Mike Tyson (11/18/13)
Dir. Barbara Kopple
1994
1994
#54 Barry Lyndon (11/17/13)
Dir. Stanley Kubrick
1975
1975
#53 About Sunny (11/15/13)
Dir. Bryan Wizemann
2011
2011
#53 Maverick (11/12/13)
Dir. Richard Donner
1994
1994
#52 World's Greatest Dad (11/10/13)
Dir. Bobcat Goldthwait
2009
2009
#51 Thor: The Dark World (11/8/13)
Dir. Alan Taylor
2013
2013
#50 Carrie (11/5/13)
Dir. Kimberly Peirce
2013
2013
#49 Harlan County U.S.A. (11/4/13)
Dir. Barbara Kopple
1976
1976
#48 Ender's Game (11/1/13)
Dir. Gavin Hood
2013
2013
#47 The Notorious Bettie Page (10/28/13)
Dir. Mary Harron
2005
2005
#46 Bad Grandpa (10/28/13)
Dir. Jeff Tremaine
2013
2013
#45 Woody Allen: A Documentary (10/24/13)
Dir. Robert B. Weide
2012
2012
#44 Carmen Jones (10/22/13)
Dir. Otto Preminger
1954
Bizet's Carmen has been popping up to me from time to time in different shapes and forms. Perhaps, the story has been so widely influential that it is inevitable to appear in every moment's notice. This film stars Dorothy Dandridge who is practically the African American version of Marilyn Monroe of her time. The whole story follows similarly to the Bizet Opera, but as a contemporary version that takes place during the Korean War in the perspective of an all black American army. The harmonic opera music and dance is all there, but the only difference is that it takes place in the South.
1954
Bizet's Carmen has been popping up to me from time to time in different shapes and forms. Perhaps, the story has been so widely influential that it is inevitable to appear in every moment's notice. This film stars Dorothy Dandridge who is practically the African American version of Marilyn Monroe of her time. The whole story follows similarly to the Bizet Opera, but as a contemporary version that takes place during the Korean War in the perspective of an all black American army. The harmonic opera music and dance is all there, but the only difference is that it takes place in the South.
#43 Michael (10/21/13)
Dir. Nora Ephron
1996
1996
#42 Doctor Zhivago (10/20/13)
Dir. David Lean
1965
1965
#41 Gravity (10/19/13)
Dir. Alfonso Cuarón
2013
Gravity was a phenomenal film that really explores the human connection, and shows that it does not matter where you are or what time in history it is. We have this unique ability to understand each other in a personal level as we communicate without having to really be in the same space as the other person. Literally, Sandra Bullock really needs some recognition with how she acted with George Clooney because they were not actually next to each other. I have acted for about 2 years, and I still have difficult without there being a physical presence in the room establishing eye contact. Interesting fact about the film, there is a short film called Aningaaq that takes place at the same time as Gravity. The suspense in the film really lifts you up off the ground, and I can say that I could not predict where the film was taking me.
9/10
2013
Gravity was a phenomenal film that really explores the human connection, and shows that it does not matter where you are or what time in history it is. We have this unique ability to understand each other in a personal level as we communicate without having to really be in the same space as the other person. Literally, Sandra Bullock really needs some recognition with how she acted with George Clooney because they were not actually next to each other. I have acted for about 2 years, and I still have difficult without there being a physical presence in the room establishing eye contact. Interesting fact about the film, there is a short film called Aningaaq that takes place at the same time as Gravity. The suspense in the film really lifts you up off the ground, and I can say that I could not predict where the film was taking me.
9/10
#40 Sleeper (10/16/13)
Dir. Woody Allen
1973
This is a brilliantly hilarious film that I believe still stands the tests of time. Sleeper is really nostalgic to Charlie Chaplin's slapstick technique mixed in with the neurotic expression of Woody Allen. I absolutely love how Woody Allen is well aware of his surroundings and how informed he is in pop culture. The dialogue references so much honesty in the mind of a pessimistic Jew that it fits so appropriately in this story. He plays a man from the past who is frozen through cryogenics for his damaged ulcer and unfrozen during a time of an oppressive government. I think he really does a great job to predict the future with topics of tobacco, growing large food sources, and cloning. I felt the film was very enlightening and fun. The movie is not violent at all, and it overall just works especially with Woody Allen and Diane Keaton creating a great synergy in their roles. I highly recommend this Woody Allen film if your looking for one of his genius comedy films. There are scenes reminiscent to 2001: Space Odyssey, but Woody Allen has figured out a way to cleverly make a future movie his own by adding his trademark humor. I would gladly watch this film again, because there are so many memorable quotes that had me falling out of my seat.
9/10
1973
This is a brilliantly hilarious film that I believe still stands the tests of time. Sleeper is really nostalgic to Charlie Chaplin's slapstick technique mixed in with the neurotic expression of Woody Allen. I absolutely love how Woody Allen is well aware of his surroundings and how informed he is in pop culture. The dialogue references so much honesty in the mind of a pessimistic Jew that it fits so appropriately in this story. He plays a man from the past who is frozen through cryogenics for his damaged ulcer and unfrozen during a time of an oppressive government. I think he really does a great job to predict the future with topics of tobacco, growing large food sources, and cloning. I felt the film was very enlightening and fun. The movie is not violent at all, and it overall just works especially with Woody Allen and Diane Keaton creating a great synergy in their roles. I highly recommend this Woody Allen film if your looking for one of his genius comedy films. There are scenes reminiscent to 2001: Space Odyssey, but Woody Allen has figured out a way to cleverly make a future movie his own by adding his trademark humor. I would gladly watch this film again, because there are so many memorable quotes that had me falling out of my seat.
9/10
#39 Fast Times at Ridgemont High (10/14/13)
Dir. Amy Heckerling
1982
The title of the film is just amazing. The next time you and your friends ever play hang man, try and see if they can guess this film. I truly had a fun time watching this film, because it gives its viewer the opportunity to explore a culture in the 80's. We see how much sex influences the decision-making of the youth, and how the times have changed with sex being less of a taboo in American culture. Sean Penn who plays Jeff Spicoli made me really appreciate the transformation of his acting. I realize that we all have to start somewhere, and the stereotypical pothead role can be an entertaining task. I always find old films fascinating especially for its time, because it truthfully tells a story no matter how uncanny or funny it may look and sound.
8/10
1982
The title of the film is just amazing. The next time you and your friends ever play hang man, try and see if they can guess this film. I truly had a fun time watching this film, because it gives its viewer the opportunity to explore a culture in the 80's. We see how much sex influences the decision-making of the youth, and how the times have changed with sex being less of a taboo in American culture. Sean Penn who plays Jeff Spicoli made me really appreciate the transformation of his acting. I realize that we all have to start somewhere, and the stereotypical pothead role can be an entertaining task. I always find old films fascinating especially for its time, because it truthfully tells a story no matter how uncanny or funny it may look and sound.
8/10
#38 The Hitch-Hiker (9/7/13)
Dir. Ida Lupino
1953
The story of this film will show you exactly why it isn't a good idea to pick up a hitchhiker! The woman director Ida Lupino does a fantastic job to create a well-paced film during a time that had woman oppressed. In my opinion, the movie solidifies the fact for me that there are really bad people in the world who's intention is to cause harm...especially to Good Samaritans. Don't take my word for it. Allow this film to leave the lasting image of psychopathic people out to murder you and leave to to be dead dead dead!!
8/10
1953
The story of this film will show you exactly why it isn't a good idea to pick up a hitchhiker! The woman director Ida Lupino does a fantastic job to create a well-paced film during a time that had woman oppressed. In my opinion, the movie solidifies the fact for me that there are really bad people in the world who's intention is to cause harm...especially to Good Samaritans. Don't take my word for it. Allow this film to leave the lasting image of psychopathic people out to murder you and leave to to be dead dead dead!!
8/10
#37 Me, Myself, and Irene (10/5/13)
Dir. Bobby Farelly & Peter Farelly
2000
I think I have a fascination for personality disorder, or shall I say that I know I do. Jim Carrey's characters develops a split personality disorder ever since his wife left him for a black midget limo driver. He takes care of the sons his wife left for him who are all black, but very intelligent. I think Jim Carrey's character is very fascinating, because it truly depicts ways people cope with problems. Of course, the more aggressive way of handling situations can make you feel better but comes with a lot of consequences. The other side, being too nice can totally destroy your own self-esteem. Perhaps, this film like others is about finding that balance to be able to handle every situation without tearing yourself apart.
7/10
2000
I think I have a fascination for personality disorder, or shall I say that I know I do. Jim Carrey's characters develops a split personality disorder ever since his wife left him for a black midget limo driver. He takes care of the sons his wife left for him who are all black, but very intelligent. I think Jim Carrey's character is very fascinating, because it truly depicts ways people cope with problems. Of course, the more aggressive way of handling situations can make you feel better but comes with a lot of consequences. The other side, being too nice can totally destroy your own self-esteem. Perhaps, this film like others is about finding that balance to be able to handle every situation without tearing yourself apart.
7/10
#36 Fight Club (10/2/13)
Dir. David Fincher
1999
What is not to like about Fight Club? Actually, there are plenty of people who think this film is garbage, and I think that is completely fine. I personally read the script, and just the beginning of the script with the description of the slugline was a confusing start for me. The main character has a barrel of a gun in his mouth as he talks to himself? The movie actually was a thrilling experience especially in my first viewing. I didn't really know what to expect, but the film went down a more darker path than traditional films. I don't condone terrorism, and I think it's actually such a waste of talent that there are people using their skills destructively. Instead, they could be using all that creative energy to do good in the world. I don't want to ruin or spoil anything about the film if you haven't already watched it. Brad Pitt and Edward Norton make a great duo in this film talking back to back literally.
9/10
1999
What is not to like about Fight Club? Actually, there are plenty of people who think this film is garbage, and I think that is completely fine. I personally read the script, and just the beginning of the script with the description of the slugline was a confusing start for me. The main character has a barrel of a gun in his mouth as he talks to himself? The movie actually was a thrilling experience especially in my first viewing. I didn't really know what to expect, but the film went down a more darker path than traditional films. I don't condone terrorism, and I think it's actually such a waste of talent that there are people using their skills destructively. Instead, they could be using all that creative energy to do good in the world. I don't want to ruin or spoil anything about the film if you haven't already watched it. Brad Pitt and Edward Norton make a great duo in this film talking back to back literally.
9/10
#35 Olympia Part One: Festival of Nations (9/30/13)
Dir. Leni Riefenstahl
1938
The director of this film was very talented with making films. She really loved sports which explains why she would make Olympia. While making the film, she had actually been a pioneer by creating the first dolly shot. This film was very relevant to history, especially since the movie is actually the real life Olympics. Adolf Hitler was a guest of honor for the Berlin Olympics at the time. Director Leni Riefenstahl received a lot of negative criticism for her work because she made Nazi propaganda films for Hitler. Nonetheless, she was very talented with her work even though she was associated with a not-so-likable organization.
7/10
1938
The director of this film was very talented with making films. She really loved sports which explains why she would make Olympia. While making the film, she had actually been a pioneer by creating the first dolly shot. This film was very relevant to history, especially since the movie is actually the real life Olympics. Adolf Hitler was a guest of honor for the Berlin Olympics at the time. Director Leni Riefenstahl received a lot of negative criticism for her work because she made Nazi propaganda films for Hitler. Nonetheless, she was very talented with her work even though she was associated with a not-so-likable organization.
7/10
#34 The Wild Party (9/24/13)
Dir. Dorothy Arzner
1929
This film is actually rather interesting in its story and contribution to producing films. The director of the film Dorothy Arzner is one of the first innovative directors in film. She actually used the first boom microphone to record the dialogue of the characters by attaching a microphone to a fishing pole so it could reach them. Well, the story of the film involves the main character Stella Ames who falls for her professor after being saved from deep trouble at a bar. Their love is of course kept secret, but many suspenseful actions undoubtedly will make it rather difficult to hold out for long. Personally, this film could be of interest to many who are interested in some early films that contain extensive dialogue. The acting is much different than it is today, and I see where we have really improved to making cinema look and sound more like real life.
7/10
1929
This film is actually rather interesting in its story and contribution to producing films. The director of the film Dorothy Arzner is one of the first innovative directors in film. She actually used the first boom microphone to record the dialogue of the characters by attaching a microphone to a fishing pole so it could reach them. Well, the story of the film involves the main character Stella Ames who falls for her professor after being saved from deep trouble at a bar. Their love is of course kept secret, but many suspenseful actions undoubtedly will make it rather difficult to hold out for long. Personally, this film could be of interest to many who are interested in some early films that contain extensive dialogue. The acting is much different than it is today, and I see where we have really improved to making cinema look and sound more like real life.
7/10
#33 Blood and Sand (9/16/13)
Dir. Rouben Mamoulian
1941
I actually haven't seen too many films that have matadors in it. It's a fantastic silent film that really invokes real emotion which is just splendid when their is no sound. I must admit that I really enjoyed the innovative work with the editing, because back then they had little resources to actually displaying a huge crowd in the background. It's amazing to see how realistic copies of people look to give the illusion of a stadium. The dissolve effect that told the story of a place with ghost figures was brilliant. The use of the letter swap edit was intriguing to tell the story to the English audience and at the same time maintain the story's Spanish feel. The story is quite interesting and displays the human behaviors of temptation which lead to downfall.
7/10
1941
I actually haven't seen too many films that have matadors in it. It's a fantastic silent film that really invokes real emotion which is just splendid when their is no sound. I must admit that I really enjoyed the innovative work with the editing, because back then they had little resources to actually displaying a huge crowd in the background. It's amazing to see how realistic copies of people look to give the illusion of a stadium. The dissolve effect that told the story of a place with ghost figures was brilliant. The use of the letter swap edit was intriguing to tell the story to the English audience and at the same time maintain the story's Spanish feel. The story is quite interesting and displays the human behaviors of temptation which lead to downfall.
7/10
#32 The Karate Kid, Part II (9/15/13)
Dir. John G. Avildsen
1986
I remember watching all of the Karate Kids when I was just a little boy. It was just the absolute best story to watch and relate to growing up. Also, every young boy and their mama loved watching martial arts in the movies. The Karate Kid, Part 2 maintained the same social principles as the first but takes place in Japan. Yes, we still have our same insecure power hungry bullies but as a Japanese version. I honestly liked the film a lot and this will always be the film with my favorite scene of my Acting Mentor Clarence involved in it. The breaking ice scene just feels so darn good, and I can vouch that many of us has had that experience of humble victory. These films to me will always be my first memory of underdog stories.
7.5/10
1986
I remember watching all of the Karate Kids when I was just a little boy. It was just the absolute best story to watch and relate to growing up. Also, every young boy and their mama loved watching martial arts in the movies. The Karate Kid, Part 2 maintained the same social principles as the first but takes place in Japan. Yes, we still have our same insecure power hungry bullies but as a Japanese version. I honestly liked the film a lot and this will always be the film with my favorite scene of my Acting Mentor Clarence involved in it. The breaking ice scene just feels so darn good, and I can vouch that many of us has had that experience of humble victory. These films to me will always be my first memory of underdog stories.
7.5/10
#31 We're the Millers (9/3/13)
Dir. Rawson Marshall Thurber
2013
I don't think I would usually go out of my way to watch this film without a good bunch friends. The plot is quite simple, Andy from The Office gives the drug dealer main character a dangerous task to repay his debt. It's dangerous, because drug cartels run rampant in Mexico and the job needs to be done inconspicuously. Obviously, people who are desperate will do just about anything. So the drug dealer finds a virgin, a stripper, and a runaway to tag along by means of bribery. This film to me sort of highlights what acting is for people who do it for a living. An actor is capable of playing a role that is completely outside their normal self and make others believe that they are truly that character. I feel that the characters play pretend as much as actual actors who slave away as means to survive and put food on the table. There is a genuine experience every time when people work together and the synergy just clicks to make everything feel real. The Millers authentically becomes that of an actual family who have responsibilities towards one another. I absolutely loved the end credits when they teased the character Rachel from F.R.I.E.N.D.S. They seemed to have so much fun making this film.
7/10
2013
I don't think I would usually go out of my way to watch this film without a good bunch friends. The plot is quite simple, Andy from The Office gives the drug dealer main character a dangerous task to repay his debt. It's dangerous, because drug cartels run rampant in Mexico and the job needs to be done inconspicuously. Obviously, people who are desperate will do just about anything. So the drug dealer finds a virgin, a stripper, and a runaway to tag along by means of bribery. This film to me sort of highlights what acting is for people who do it for a living. An actor is capable of playing a role that is completely outside their normal self and make others believe that they are truly that character. I feel that the characters play pretend as much as actual actors who slave away as means to survive and put food on the table. There is a genuine experience every time when people work together and the synergy just clicks to make everything feel real. The Millers authentically becomes that of an actual family who have responsibilities towards one another. I absolutely loved the end credits when they teased the character Rachel from F.R.I.E.N.D.S. They seemed to have so much fun making this film.
7/10
#30 Man of Steel (8/24/13)
Dir. Zack Snyder
2013
I am so late in watching this film, but I really just put it to the side since I missed the early screening. It doesn't help that I only met one person who was very enthusiastic about the film at work. In my opinion, I think Mr. Snyder tried his absolute best to cover as much Superman that we Americans grew up loving or at least recognizing. The theme of humanizing Superman, and limiting his overall immense power to that of a responsible individual does give a different perspective from the other side of the coin. I can see why people would feel irritated by the film due to its tediousness, and quite obvious comical exposition in the dialogue. My advice when viewing this film is to really look at the direction Mr. Snyder decided to take with making every character feel personal and emotionally invested. Now, combine that with the beautiful cinematography which is reminiscent of an old childhood video that captures the authenticity of being young and pure. I might be a little biased, because I am a big fan of Mr. Snyder's Watchmen and 300, but I will tell you that he didn't go out of his way to spit in your cereal. I honestly am not a big fan of Superman (Batman all the way!) but I was able to sit through the whole film to witness a mastery of a film adaptation that Mr. Snyder made his own.
7.5/10
2013
I am so late in watching this film, but I really just put it to the side since I missed the early screening. It doesn't help that I only met one person who was very enthusiastic about the film at work. In my opinion, I think Mr. Snyder tried his absolute best to cover as much Superman that we Americans grew up loving or at least recognizing. The theme of humanizing Superman, and limiting his overall immense power to that of a responsible individual does give a different perspective from the other side of the coin. I can see why people would feel irritated by the film due to its tediousness, and quite obvious comical exposition in the dialogue. My advice when viewing this film is to really look at the direction Mr. Snyder decided to take with making every character feel personal and emotionally invested. Now, combine that with the beautiful cinematography which is reminiscent of an old childhood video that captures the authenticity of being young and pure. I might be a little biased, because I am a big fan of Mr. Snyder's Watchmen and 300, but I will tell you that he didn't go out of his way to spit in your cereal. I honestly am not a big fan of Superman (Batman all the way!) but I was able to sit through the whole film to witness a mastery of a film adaptation that Mr. Snyder made his own.
7.5/10
#29 Kick-Ass 2 (8/19/17)
Dir. Jeff Wadlow
2013
Before I had viewed the film, my deepest concerns was that of Mr. Carrey withdrawing his support for the film due to its excessive violence. I can honestly say that I agree with him after viewing the film in its entirety which angered many people I knew when I told them, so they blasted me with endless amounts of negative criticism. Not to say I did not find many of the scenes quite hilarious, but I can't recommend bringing my young nieces and nephews to to see this film. In reality, the violence that ensued actually seemed to be promoted and that gang fights were inevitable. So many people died in this film (Some were awesome by Mother Russia!) and it really taught no lesson except that it was a parable for breeding more hatred to be even more merciless. I understand how powerful the film medium is, and its effectiveness to manipulate the brain's chemistry. At an early age, kids should not have to deal with this right away. My first experience was watching an old film called Robot Ninja (1989) when I was about four. I had nightmares for days, and for some odd reason would mistakenly rent the movie again every time I visited the Blockbuster with my dad. Not to say I wouldn't see any other scarring films such as Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995). I'll try to be a role-model and say Kick-Ass 2 stays true to the brutality of the comics, but please don't take any kids to see it.
8/10
2013
Before I had viewed the film, my deepest concerns was that of Mr. Carrey withdrawing his support for the film due to its excessive violence. I can honestly say that I agree with him after viewing the film in its entirety which angered many people I knew when I told them, so they blasted me with endless amounts of negative criticism. Not to say I did not find many of the scenes quite hilarious, but I can't recommend bringing my young nieces and nephews to to see this film. In reality, the violence that ensued actually seemed to be promoted and that gang fights were inevitable. So many people died in this film (Some were awesome by Mother Russia!) and it really taught no lesson except that it was a parable for breeding more hatred to be even more merciless. I understand how powerful the film medium is, and its effectiveness to manipulate the brain's chemistry. At an early age, kids should not have to deal with this right away. My first experience was watching an old film called Robot Ninja (1989) when I was about four. I had nightmares for days, and for some odd reason would mistakenly rent the movie again every time I visited the Blockbuster with my dad. Not to say I wouldn't see any other scarring films such as Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995). I'll try to be a role-model and say Kick-Ass 2 stays true to the brutality of the comics, but please don't take any kids to see it.
8/10
#28 The Crazies (8/9/13)
Dir. Breck Eisner
2010
I always get into a debate about zombies especially when I have trouble differentiating between demons, the undead, and zombies. I also wondered how we get all our information, and forgot that I am a screenwriter. (Duh! We leave it up to our own imagination.) It's fascinating how our imagination can actually lead to reality. For example, the double jaw or pharyngeal jaw depicted in Alien was science fiction up until we discovered that the moray eel had them. I don't want to get too much into movies predicting the future or true events. (I'll leave it in another discussion.) I certainly felt the nostalgia of a film called Outbreak while watching this film. It's a small town that relies heavily on its locally grown resources. My favorite scene would have to be the baseball field where we encounter our first crazy. There was so much dramatic tension in that particular scene, but that is usually what you get combining a crazy individual with a gun. The movie is interesting for what it is, and I have not seen the original by George A. Romero but I think this film could be worthwhile for those who enjoyed films like Dawn of the Dead and Outbreak. (Interesting Mash-up.)
7/10
2010
I always get into a debate about zombies especially when I have trouble differentiating between demons, the undead, and zombies. I also wondered how we get all our information, and forgot that I am a screenwriter. (Duh! We leave it up to our own imagination.) It's fascinating how our imagination can actually lead to reality. For example, the double jaw or pharyngeal jaw depicted in Alien was science fiction up until we discovered that the moray eel had them. I don't want to get too much into movies predicting the future or true events. (I'll leave it in another discussion.) I certainly felt the nostalgia of a film called Outbreak while watching this film. It's a small town that relies heavily on its locally grown resources. My favorite scene would have to be the baseball field where we encounter our first crazy. There was so much dramatic tension in that particular scene, but that is usually what you get combining a crazy individual with a gun. The movie is interesting for what it is, and I have not seen the original by George A. Romero but I think this film could be worthwhile for those who enjoyed films like Dawn of the Dead and Outbreak. (Interesting Mash-up.)
7/10
#26 Jules and Jim (8/1/13)
Dir. Francois Truffaut
1962
There is definitely a specific feeling I enjoy about French films that I can't get with American films. First of all, the camera work is just flawless when it comes to evoking a particular emotion with the positioning of the actors. The low angle shot as Jules and Jim walk down the stairs gives me a sense of triumphant glory with their liberated mood to move freely. The narration does fit well to talk about Jules and Jim in a steady pace as time moves forward in the film. The shots I notice are always constantly moving, because our character are always shown transitioning to a new area. I like the choice they made to dissolve as they do a close-up of the face in scenes where a character smokes or is just lost in thought. The dialogue is very pleasing to me, because the conversations between the characters revert to a character's philosophy of them sharing how they feel about a topic. For a film made in the 60's, it brings up very controversial debates on the equality of human beings based on social disparities. The scene when Catherine protests about the injustice by jumping in the pool was absolutely classic. A particular right must be worth a lot if an individual is willing to die for the cause. As the film gets more of a complicated mess between the love triangle, the narrator does a great job to get us back on track. The film takes place during war times, and an emphasis of fighting the Russians is stated multiple times. Yes, the Russians were too powerful and overwhelmed France which I think is fantastic. (I'm still biased as always!). Although this isn't a story about how awesome Russia is, it explains the struggling perspective of how soldiers in France were separated and missing their loved ones. Experiences in the film feel very genuine and honest with scenes like the characters playing around with a backscratcher to the love of music singing along to the melody of a guitar. Friendship and love are the excellent themes that occur in the film showing its happy aspects to sour moments. This is what life is all about when someone wants something bad enough and drama hits.
9/10
1962
There is definitely a specific feeling I enjoy about French films that I can't get with American films. First of all, the camera work is just flawless when it comes to evoking a particular emotion with the positioning of the actors. The low angle shot as Jules and Jim walk down the stairs gives me a sense of triumphant glory with their liberated mood to move freely. The narration does fit well to talk about Jules and Jim in a steady pace as time moves forward in the film. The shots I notice are always constantly moving, because our character are always shown transitioning to a new area. I like the choice they made to dissolve as they do a close-up of the face in scenes where a character smokes or is just lost in thought. The dialogue is very pleasing to me, because the conversations between the characters revert to a character's philosophy of them sharing how they feel about a topic. For a film made in the 60's, it brings up very controversial debates on the equality of human beings based on social disparities. The scene when Catherine protests about the injustice by jumping in the pool was absolutely classic. A particular right must be worth a lot if an individual is willing to die for the cause. As the film gets more of a complicated mess between the love triangle, the narrator does a great job to get us back on track. The film takes place during war times, and an emphasis of fighting the Russians is stated multiple times. Yes, the Russians were too powerful and overwhelmed France which I think is fantastic. (I'm still biased as always!). Although this isn't a story about how awesome Russia is, it explains the struggling perspective of how soldiers in France were separated and missing their loved ones. Experiences in the film feel very genuine and honest with scenes like the characters playing around with a backscratcher to the love of music singing along to the melody of a guitar. Friendship and love are the excellent themes that occur in the film showing its happy aspects to sour moments. This is what life is all about when someone wants something bad enough and drama hits.
9/10
#25 The Wolverine (7/26/13)
Dir. James Mangold
2013
The Wolverine was quite an interesting dark take of Logan's life that is indeed much better to its predecessor X-Men Origins: Wolverine. Although my favorite, yet hyperbolic alternate post-apocalyptic story would be none other than Old Man Logan. My sad obsession to see a protagonist struggling helps me invest so much rooting interest to a particular character. Watching the bad guys stomp the good guys is more than refreshing to me. In the film, Logan goes through some flashbacks and remembers his past during WWII in Japan. Shortly after, there was an awesome scene of him being really pissed off at some hunters for leaving a bear suffering with illegal poison. I believe this scene overall defines the viewpoint that anyone can be monsters, either way it ends with Logan cleaning up the mess. He is caught up with paying his respects to an old friend by flying to Japan for his funeral. It's interesting that this film really makes it seem it will be related to the comics with the characters, and a certain sword so oddly familiar. The trailer hypes up fan boys who think they know what the story will all be about, but the director makes the story his own. I really don't mind change, and anyone interested to find out how Logan loses his healing regeneration ability might find it intriguing rather than making assumptions from references to a comic. Don't even get me started after the end credits, because I am still dying in anticipation...
8/10
2013
The Wolverine was quite an interesting dark take of Logan's life that is indeed much better to its predecessor X-Men Origins: Wolverine. Although my favorite, yet hyperbolic alternate post-apocalyptic story would be none other than Old Man Logan. My sad obsession to see a protagonist struggling helps me invest so much rooting interest to a particular character. Watching the bad guys stomp the good guys is more than refreshing to me. In the film, Logan goes through some flashbacks and remembers his past during WWII in Japan. Shortly after, there was an awesome scene of him being really pissed off at some hunters for leaving a bear suffering with illegal poison. I believe this scene overall defines the viewpoint that anyone can be monsters, either way it ends with Logan cleaning up the mess. He is caught up with paying his respects to an old friend by flying to Japan for his funeral. It's interesting that this film really makes it seem it will be related to the comics with the characters, and a certain sword so oddly familiar. The trailer hypes up fan boys who think they know what the story will all be about, but the director makes the story his own. I really don't mind change, and anyone interested to find out how Logan loses his healing regeneration ability might find it intriguing rather than making assumptions from references to a comic. Don't even get me started after the end credits, because I am still dying in anticipation...
8/10
#24 The Conjuring (7/19/13)
Dir. James Wan
2013
The Conjuring is one of those movies of this year that stick out with all the hype behind it. It has done a terrific job of selling the film before any of us have even seen it. After my viewing, I was actually quite pleased with the film because it was made very effectively. If you know anything about exorcisms, it is a horrific experience that actually exists and is not just for the movies unfortunately. Here we go again with me making a film personal, but my aunt was possessed when I was young. I'm not saying that to be mean (She was really sweet.), but she literally needed a live exorcist, which my family was capable of hiring. If your wondering, yes, there really are happy endings in real life but I like to call them new beginnings. Back to the actual film, I did love how they added more back story to develop the paranormal investigator couple. It's sort of like a different movie in a movie potentially, because the Annabelle doll case is another whole antagonist on its own. This film definitely fit my taste for horror, and I can truly recommend it for those who love exorcism films especially with the past ones that have released lately...
9/10
2013
The Conjuring is one of those movies of this year that stick out with all the hype behind it. It has done a terrific job of selling the film before any of us have even seen it. After my viewing, I was actually quite pleased with the film because it was made very effectively. If you know anything about exorcisms, it is a horrific experience that actually exists and is not just for the movies unfortunately. Here we go again with me making a film personal, but my aunt was possessed when I was young. I'm not saying that to be mean (She was really sweet.), but she literally needed a live exorcist, which my family was capable of hiring. If your wondering, yes, there really are happy endings in real life but I like to call them new beginnings. Back to the actual film, I did love how they added more back story to develop the paranormal investigator couple. It's sort of like a different movie in a movie potentially, because the Annabelle doll case is another whole antagonist on its own. This film definitely fit my taste for horror, and I can truly recommend it for those who love exorcism films especially with the past ones that have released lately...
9/10
#23 Pacific Rim (7/16/13)
Dir. Guillermo del Toro
2013
If there was a director alive right now that I would pick to have an opportunity to speak with, it would definitely be Mr. del Toro. I know that I have numerous interests alike with him, and it would be a pleasure to just casually talk about the things we like. His direction and thinking interests me because I also like to explore religion, clockwork design motifs, and many paranormal themes. As for the film Pacific Rim, I will be the first to recognize similarities with Neon Genesis Evangelion just because it is my favorite anime of all time. I am not bothered at all, and Mr. del Toro stating he has never seen the anime will naturally outrage many hardcore fans like Suzanne Collins stating she has never seen Battle Royale. I still absolutely love their films, and I think it is great to share these stories to the public who is unaware. The screenwriter for Pacific Rim has admitted to being a huge fan of Evangelion so why can't people view the film as an homage? There is plenty of originality in this film that introduce fresh concepts, and gives a chance to see a ton of surreal sequences. If this idea were to ever come true, why have the monsters spawn where I was born or origin of my people? It was nice San Francisco and the Phillipines were mentioned, because I have lived in those places with good memories. I am not saying I liked how the place looked while it was being terrorized, but it's great that the location wasn't New York. It is not only cliche, but I think New York can take a little break from time to time. If you are like me and heavily enjoy robots fighting monsters, go see it along with the many Japanese who are excited for it.
9/10
2013
If there was a director alive right now that I would pick to have an opportunity to speak with, it would definitely be Mr. del Toro. I know that I have numerous interests alike with him, and it would be a pleasure to just casually talk about the things we like. His direction and thinking interests me because I also like to explore religion, clockwork design motifs, and many paranormal themes. As for the film Pacific Rim, I will be the first to recognize similarities with Neon Genesis Evangelion just because it is my favorite anime of all time. I am not bothered at all, and Mr. del Toro stating he has never seen the anime will naturally outrage many hardcore fans like Suzanne Collins stating she has never seen Battle Royale. I still absolutely love their films, and I think it is great to share these stories to the public who is unaware. The screenwriter for Pacific Rim has admitted to being a huge fan of Evangelion so why can't people view the film as an homage? There is plenty of originality in this film that introduce fresh concepts, and gives a chance to see a ton of surreal sequences. If this idea were to ever come true, why have the monsters spawn where I was born or origin of my people? It was nice San Francisco and the Phillipines were mentioned, because I have lived in those places with good memories. I am not saying I liked how the place looked while it was being terrorized, but it's great that the location wasn't New York. It is not only cliche, but I think New York can take a little break from time to time. If you are like me and heavily enjoy robots fighting monsters, go see it along with the many Japanese who are excited for it.
9/10
#22 The Lone Ranger (7/11/13)
Dir. Gore Verbinski
2013
I conveniently had the opportunity to see the old black and white film of The Lone Ranger when I was running on a treadmill at a gym in Los Angeles this past weekend. It's pretty much your typical Western film that shares the life of a fearless gun-slinging hero which does very well in humanizing him. First off, I would never have thought that this film would be created by Disney. Although, Pirates of the Caribbean can easily fit into that same category. Time really does change everything nowadays, and it wasn't long ago when Disney refused to associate their name with the film Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas. The way the film utilizes its storytelling was very impressive, and reminds me of other favorite films I like such as The Fall and Life of Pi. There are tons of ethical moral beliefs displayed that highlight a truthful protagonist with a just cause. The story is engaged heavily between the conflict of the ruthless antagonist who stands for the immoral values our hero must extinguish. There is plenty of back story to keep us informed of every character's motive at the appropriate times. The film has a certain focus on materialism, and the pointless destructive effects tangible objects have over humans. I would say this film may not be the most exciting of Westerns I have seen, but there is a whole lot of truth that made my experience interesting.
7/10
2013
I conveniently had the opportunity to see the old black and white film of The Lone Ranger when I was running on a treadmill at a gym in Los Angeles this past weekend. It's pretty much your typical Western film that shares the life of a fearless gun-slinging hero which does very well in humanizing him. First off, I would never have thought that this film would be created by Disney. Although, Pirates of the Caribbean can easily fit into that same category. Time really does change everything nowadays, and it wasn't long ago when Disney refused to associate their name with the film Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas. The way the film utilizes its storytelling was very impressive, and reminds me of other favorite films I like such as The Fall and Life of Pi. There are tons of ethical moral beliefs displayed that highlight a truthful protagonist with a just cause. The story is engaged heavily between the conflict of the ruthless antagonist who stands for the immoral values our hero must extinguish. There is plenty of back story to keep us informed of every character's motive at the appropriate times. The film has a certain focus on materialism, and the pointless destructive effects tangible objects have over humans. I would say this film may not be the most exciting of Westerns I have seen, but there is a whole lot of truth that made my experience interesting.
7/10
#21 The Incredible Burt Wonderstone (7/3/13)
Dir. Don Scardino
2013
I may be a little biased, but I really enjoy films that take place where I live. I've lived in Las Vegas almost my whole life, and it was humbling to see many casinos mentioned that no longer exist such as Stardust and Lady Luck. The whole film is inspired by everything that is real, and actually do exist. Every magician or entertainer that was portrayed in the film are parodies of Lance Burton, Chris Angel, David Blaine, and Siegfried & Roy. I personally enjoyed the film, because every scene that people may find funny are originally serious. If you have to look up the character Jim Carrey satirizes, find the videos online of street magic performed by Chris Angel and David Blaine. The movie literally creates a parody of a parody inspired by David Blaine Youtube edition. I felt the story was fairly decent and straightforward so I don't really have many complaints. This is a film I would recommend for those who love watching Steve Carrell, Steve Buscemi, and Jim Carrey put on a funny performance in a fitting collaboration.
7.5/10
2013
I may be a little biased, but I really enjoy films that take place where I live. I've lived in Las Vegas almost my whole life, and it was humbling to see many casinos mentioned that no longer exist such as Stardust and Lady Luck. The whole film is inspired by everything that is real, and actually do exist. Every magician or entertainer that was portrayed in the film are parodies of Lance Burton, Chris Angel, David Blaine, and Siegfried & Roy. I personally enjoyed the film, because every scene that people may find funny are originally serious. If you have to look up the character Jim Carrey satirizes, find the videos online of street magic performed by Chris Angel and David Blaine. The movie literally creates a parody of a parody inspired by David Blaine Youtube edition. I felt the story was fairly decent and straightforward so I don't really have many complaints. This is a film I would recommend for those who love watching Steve Carrell, Steve Buscemi, and Jim Carrey put on a funny performance in a fitting collaboration.
7.5/10
#20 Monsters University (6/27/13)
Dir. Dan Scanlon
2013
I'm not alone when I feel this way about school being a similar experience in terms of social strata. It has every element from clubs, unique classes, and school wide events that make the film genuinely feel like a legitimate experience. So now we finally get to delve deep into the personal lives of Mike Wazowski and James P. Sullivan. Interestingly enough, it was more like a rivalry than best friends at first sight. I absolutely love this plot mechanic, because it takes a competitive rival to actually bring out the best in anyone. That is why good and evil go hand to hand, because one cannot live without the other. In this case, it's brains and dedication versus natural born talent which the audience will pick up on works superbly well together. I may be biased, but I always cheer for the underdog because dreams only happen when you work hard for them no matter how many times people tell you your dream is an impossibility. One of my favorite scenes in the film is the training montage which includes an amazing drum score. Throughout the film, it is just so amazing how they fit in so many characters from Monster Inc. and add a wide array of foreshadowing that puts the icing on the cake. You will know exactly what I mean when you finally see the film. This is a feature you don't want to miss, and my new favorite Disney Pixar film!
10/10
2013
I'm not alone when I feel this way about school being a similar experience in terms of social strata. It has every element from clubs, unique classes, and school wide events that make the film genuinely feel like a legitimate experience. So now we finally get to delve deep into the personal lives of Mike Wazowski and James P. Sullivan. Interestingly enough, it was more like a rivalry than best friends at first sight. I absolutely love this plot mechanic, because it takes a competitive rival to actually bring out the best in anyone. That is why good and evil go hand to hand, because one cannot live without the other. In this case, it's brains and dedication versus natural born talent which the audience will pick up on works superbly well together. I may be biased, but I always cheer for the underdog because dreams only happen when you work hard for them no matter how many times people tell you your dream is an impossibility. One of my favorite scenes in the film is the training montage which includes an amazing drum score. Throughout the film, it is just so amazing how they fit in so many characters from Monster Inc. and add a wide array of foreshadowing that puts the icing on the cake. You will know exactly what I mean when you finally see the film. This is a feature you don't want to miss, and my new favorite Disney Pixar film!
10/10
#19 The Blue Umbrella (6/27/13)
Dir. Saschka Unseld
2013
It's not hard to know that you just can't think too critically with films like these especially when human emotions are personified within umbrellas. The shots captured the city in a very magical way that wouldn't be possible within a human perspective, unless of course you are Mary Poppins, but that is a totally different story! I would say that the film sends a message that the odd ones out will always find each other, because different attracts each other. This is a lovely short that serves as a great appetizer for the awaited feature.
8/10
2013
It's not hard to know that you just can't think too critically with films like these especially when human emotions are personified within umbrellas. The shots captured the city in a very magical way that wouldn't be possible within a human perspective, unless of course you are Mary Poppins, but that is a totally different story! I would say that the film sends a message that the odd ones out will always find each other, because different attracts each other. This is a lovely short that serves as a great appetizer for the awaited feature.
8/10
#18 Despicable Me 2 (6/25/13)
Dir. Pierre Cofin & Dir. Chris Renaud
2013
I was fortunate enough to see an advanced screening of this film in 3-D, and might I just say that I especially enjoy things more when they are free. To start off, I want to say that the foreign accents in the film are extremely stereotype but it indeed makes every character unique. Steve Carell and his amazing Russian accent never ceases to amuse me, but I also believe it fits perfectly for this misunderstood character named Gru. When I think of films keeping an audiences' attention, they accommodate well to constantly bombard us with loops and turns before we get to the final destination. It is very much like a roller coaster, but the story stays intact while the ride provides some of the best visuals in a completely fresh imaginative world. Just like the first, you have the simple minions who serve Gru but know exactly how to have fun. There are moments in the film that seem to capture an extreme state of emotion whether it be happiness or sadness. The whole film could be described as hyperbolic, because it does not shy away from the truth of how each character feels. From Agnes's empty-hearted monotone presentation of feeling a mother's love to the unrequited love and joy Gru reciprocates in the morning. The scene which included fun-filled music while Gru dances uncontrollably had some very nice relative transitioning shots that disrupts continuity, but matches creatively in a subtle jump cut. Don't mind my mild obsession with perhaps overly enjoying the film, but definitely try to have fun watching it especially since the film has been made to cater to both adults and children.
8.5/10
2013
I was fortunate enough to see an advanced screening of this film in 3-D, and might I just say that I especially enjoy things more when they are free. To start off, I want to say that the foreign accents in the film are extremely stereotype but it indeed makes every character unique. Steve Carell and his amazing Russian accent never ceases to amuse me, but I also believe it fits perfectly for this misunderstood character named Gru. When I think of films keeping an audiences' attention, they accommodate well to constantly bombard us with loops and turns before we get to the final destination. It is very much like a roller coaster, but the story stays intact while the ride provides some of the best visuals in a completely fresh imaginative world. Just like the first, you have the simple minions who serve Gru but know exactly how to have fun. There are moments in the film that seem to capture an extreme state of emotion whether it be happiness or sadness. The whole film could be described as hyperbolic, because it does not shy away from the truth of how each character feels. From Agnes's empty-hearted monotone presentation of feeling a mother's love to the unrequited love and joy Gru reciprocates in the morning. The scene which included fun-filled music while Gru dances uncontrollably had some very nice relative transitioning shots that disrupts continuity, but matches creatively in a subtle jump cut. Don't mind my mild obsession with perhaps overly enjoying the film, but definitely try to have fun watching it especially since the film has been made to cater to both adults and children.
8.5/10
#17 The Birth of a Nation (6/24/13)
Dir. D.W. Griffith
1915
Whether or not people find this film entertaining or not makes no difference in rating the merit this film has achieved by depicting the viewpoints of the South effectively. I agree, this is a completely racist film but I took many points in the film to be valuable especially for its time such as the special effects and use of mise en scene. The storytelling really gets its point across, and reminds me of how powerful the film medium is even in its early stage. I always wondered how any opposing side felt in every conflict of any history book or story because we only prioritize the time of learning more about the victor's. I mean who wants to know more about Adolf Hitler, Darth Vader, or even about the Wicked Witch of the West? Well, I certainly do because they helped shape the actions of our glorified protagonists by giving them a reason to fight. Conflict brings out the best in both sides, and the side that is willing to die for their convictions will succeed. An example of how they viewed a white person from the North, "The scalawag white captain influences the negro militia to follow his orders."We know of course that the blacks fought alongside with the North and were convinced to fight for their freedom. This movie does a great job in making the North look like monsters by killing people during a raid. War is absolutely a horrific subject, but is inevitable when two sides oppose each other's beliefs. I believe General Robert E. Lee was possibly one of the best if not the best American military leadership in history. He reminds me of great war heroes like Saladin because they were well known in the battlefield, but fought on the opposing side of the "good" guys. Speaking of the racism surrounding this film, people like Walt Disney and Henry Ford contributed to the world with their success but were massive racists. Does it mean their work is automatically garbage?
7/10
1915
Whether or not people find this film entertaining or not makes no difference in rating the merit this film has achieved by depicting the viewpoints of the South effectively. I agree, this is a completely racist film but I took many points in the film to be valuable especially for its time such as the special effects and use of mise en scene. The storytelling really gets its point across, and reminds me of how powerful the film medium is even in its early stage. I always wondered how any opposing side felt in every conflict of any history book or story because we only prioritize the time of learning more about the victor's. I mean who wants to know more about Adolf Hitler, Darth Vader, or even about the Wicked Witch of the West? Well, I certainly do because they helped shape the actions of our glorified protagonists by giving them a reason to fight. Conflict brings out the best in both sides, and the side that is willing to die for their convictions will succeed. An example of how they viewed a white person from the North, "The scalawag white captain influences the negro militia to follow his orders."We know of course that the blacks fought alongside with the North and were convinced to fight for their freedom. This movie does a great job in making the North look like monsters by killing people during a raid. War is absolutely a horrific subject, but is inevitable when two sides oppose each other's beliefs. I believe General Robert E. Lee was possibly one of the best if not the best American military leadership in history. He reminds me of great war heroes like Saladin because they were well known in the battlefield, but fought on the opposing side of the "good" guys. Speaking of the racism surrounding this film, people like Walt Disney and Henry Ford contributed to the world with their success but were massive racists. Does it mean their work is automatically garbage?
7/10
#16 Bag of Bones (6/23/13)
Dir. Mick Garris
2011
I haven't seen 007 (Pierce Brosnan) in awhile, and he has actually aged pretty well I would say. In my opinion, it was a great decision to use Mr. Brosnan to be cast as Mike. He plays an honest and faithful man who is easily manipulated by demons within the small town of Maine. A relatable quote, “A person without secrets is like a scarecrow without stuffing.The things nobody knows make us who we are.” The gruesome dark truth that has been hidden and haunting Mike as nightmares is a puzzle that would be difficult to make sense of. I hate to say it, but humanity hides many grotesque secrets that convince me that demons really do exists. Sound is used fairly well in this film, and it always has given me the creeps hearing children's lullaby music. The distortion Mike felt with the certain scream sequence was nice, and reminded me of a mortar going off that would blow me ears off. I was more entertained towards the end, but I really liked the music throughout the film. Before you even consider viewing this film, just giving you a fair warning that the movie is four hours long and you might have to break up watching them in intervals. For me, I believe the film was worth the watch but perhaps because I did not read the book...YET!
7/10
2011
I haven't seen 007 (Pierce Brosnan) in awhile, and he has actually aged pretty well I would say. In my opinion, it was a great decision to use Mr. Brosnan to be cast as Mike. He plays an honest and faithful man who is easily manipulated by demons within the small town of Maine. A relatable quote, “A person without secrets is like a scarecrow without stuffing.The things nobody knows make us who we are.” The gruesome dark truth that has been hidden and haunting Mike as nightmares is a puzzle that would be difficult to make sense of. I hate to say it, but humanity hides many grotesque secrets that convince me that demons really do exists. Sound is used fairly well in this film, and it always has given me the creeps hearing children's lullaby music. The distortion Mike felt with the certain scream sequence was nice, and reminded me of a mortar going off that would blow me ears off. I was more entertained towards the end, but I really liked the music throughout the film. Before you even consider viewing this film, just giving you a fair warning that the movie is four hours long and you might have to break up watching them in intervals. For me, I believe the film was worth the watch but perhaps because I did not read the book...YET!
7/10
#15 World War Z (6/21/13)
Dir. Marc Forster
2013
World War Z was an interesting concept to me that felt very similar to Resident Evil and I Am Legend. It didn't feel as if it came with a lot of surprises, but I definitely enjoyed much of the cinematography and score. The tight pacing and relentless tension does its job well to maintain the suspense during close encounter zombie sequences. I do like the idea of visiting Jerusalem where I really felt they could have worked more around a sort of religious back story. The exposition between the volunteer medical doctor explaining hints of finding the "weak spot" may have been the central piece that the film attempted to invoke so I wish the doctor received a little more screen time. I don't think I am alone when I say that the film started off very strong with a really great sprint, but all of a sudden gassed out, then began to drag like a snail. There are great moments in the film despite my biggest complaint, but it was too apparent for me that the film was missing something leaving me unsatisfied. Perhaps, I will just have to be patient and wait for the sequel like everyone else.
6.5/10
2013
World War Z was an interesting concept to me that felt very similar to Resident Evil and I Am Legend. It didn't feel as if it came with a lot of surprises, but I definitely enjoyed much of the cinematography and score. The tight pacing and relentless tension does its job well to maintain the suspense during close encounter zombie sequences. I do like the idea of visiting Jerusalem where I really felt they could have worked more around a sort of religious back story. The exposition between the volunteer medical doctor explaining hints of finding the "weak spot" may have been the central piece that the film attempted to invoke so I wish the doctor received a little more screen time. I don't think I am alone when I say that the film started off very strong with a really great sprint, but all of a sudden gassed out, then began to drag like a snail. There are great moments in the film despite my biggest complaint, but it was too apparent for me that the film was missing something leaving me unsatisfied. Perhaps, I will just have to be patient and wait for the sequel like everyone else.
6.5/10
#14 This Is The End (6/18/13)
Dir. Evan Goldberg & Dir. Seth Rogan
2013
If you are scratching your head thinking, "Man, those guys are funny." , you should already be considering that this film may be for you. I absolutely love all of the allusions in the film, because it feels like even the actors are really having fun creating Pineapple Express 2. You might miss the foreshadowing that James Franco introduces early in the film, but it is completely brilliant how it is revisited. You really can't take the film too seriously, especially when it does a great job to make fun of every character. I know Emma Watson really did not want to be included within the film, but she was a good sport to help them out with some of the humorous scenes. The best villain character would have to be Danny McBride, because he gives off the sort of irritation that leaves the group to suddenly act as if they were in Lord of the Flies. There is plenty of dramatic action that includes every character so no one is left out with no role. The motif with the Milky Way just expresses the group's obsession that pleasure is important even during times of crisis. I don't wish to spoil the film with talking about an endless list of scenes that left me laughing hysterically, so you will just have to trust me when I say there is enough movie pop references and comedy that will keep you entertained.
8.5/10
2013
If you are scratching your head thinking, "Man, those guys are funny." , you should already be considering that this film may be for you. I absolutely love all of the allusions in the film, because it feels like even the actors are really having fun creating Pineapple Express 2. You might miss the foreshadowing that James Franco introduces early in the film, but it is completely brilliant how it is revisited. You really can't take the film too seriously, especially when it does a great job to make fun of every character. I know Emma Watson really did not want to be included within the film, but she was a good sport to help them out with some of the humorous scenes. The best villain character would have to be Danny McBride, because he gives off the sort of irritation that leaves the group to suddenly act as if they were in Lord of the Flies. There is plenty of dramatic action that includes every character so no one is left out with no role. The motif with the Milky Way just expresses the group's obsession that pleasure is important even during times of crisis. I don't wish to spoil the film with talking about an endless list of scenes that left me laughing hysterically, so you will just have to trust me when I say there is enough movie pop references and comedy that will keep you entertained.
8.5/10
#13 The Purge (6/11/13)
Dir. James DeMonaco
2013
When I first saw the trailer for this, it made me really think of how I would act if I lived in a society like that. My first thoughts are that I would actually still be myself, but I would knowingly see people fake their kind behavior. Let's face it, nobody wants to give off a sour impression, or you will see that guy hunting you down on the day of the purge. The Purge I thought was a great concept, but I feel the time spent on this film was more on advertisements to make people aware of it so it would do well in the box office. Actually not a bad idea, considering it could mean a release of a sequel that focuses its efforts to making it a great movie that the audience wants to see. For me personally, I wanted to see more of what goes on in the outside rather than just one main character's house. I still enjoyed the film, and my materialistic self urges me to make a similar creepy mask used in the film. Now wouldn't that be a swell idea for Halloween?
7/10
2013
When I first saw the trailer for this, it made me really think of how I would act if I lived in a society like that. My first thoughts are that I would actually still be myself, but I would knowingly see people fake their kind behavior. Let's face it, nobody wants to give off a sour impression, or you will see that guy hunting you down on the day of the purge. The Purge I thought was a great concept, but I feel the time spent on this film was more on advertisements to make people aware of it so it would do well in the box office. Actually not a bad idea, considering it could mean a release of a sequel that focuses its efforts to making it a great movie that the audience wants to see. For me personally, I wanted to see more of what goes on in the outside rather than just one main character's house. I still enjoyed the film, and my materialistic self urges me to make a similar creepy mask used in the film. Now wouldn't that be a swell idea for Halloween?
7/10
#12 Sirius (6/8/13)
Dir. Amardeep Kaleka
2013
I found this documentary to be very uplifting, because it optimistically looks for a better future for human civilization. Other than informing the public that there are extra-terrestrial beings, it states problems in our society that suppress our progress in really being free. We live under the control of petro-fascists who are hell bent on maintaining the power of a centralized petrodollar. (ie: oil, gas, coal system.). As said in the film, a new macroeconomic order with free energy would eliminate scarcity or be close to making it non-existent. A lot of the information in the documentary can be very informative, but even I will tell you to not trust anything completely. Keep your mind open, and be intelligent enough to hear out all sides to evaluate the world around you in your own light. Dwight D. Eisenhower said, "Only an alert and knowledgeable citizenry can compel the proper meshing of the huge industrial and military machinery of defense with our peaceful methods and goals so that security and liberty may prosper together." Besides some insightful views in this documentary, I believed the film was shot really well and the mantra-score fit soothingly to make it have a spiritual feel.
8/10
2013
I found this documentary to be very uplifting, because it optimistically looks for a better future for human civilization. Other than informing the public that there are extra-terrestrial beings, it states problems in our society that suppress our progress in really being free. We live under the control of petro-fascists who are hell bent on maintaining the power of a centralized petrodollar. (ie: oil, gas, coal system.). As said in the film, a new macroeconomic order with free energy would eliminate scarcity or be close to making it non-existent. A lot of the information in the documentary can be very informative, but even I will tell you to not trust anything completely. Keep your mind open, and be intelligent enough to hear out all sides to evaluate the world around you in your own light. Dwight D. Eisenhower said, "Only an alert and knowledgeable citizenry can compel the proper meshing of the huge industrial and military machinery of defense with our peaceful methods and goals so that security and liberty may prosper together." Besides some insightful views in this documentary, I believed the film was shot really well and the mantra-score fit soothingly to make it have a spiritual feel.
8/10
#11 Now You See Me (6/4/13)
Dir. Louis Leterrier
2013
This film was quite interesting to me, because it ties in the history of humanities perception of the unknown. The zodiac with the four different archetypes was a very good touch in introducing certain prophecies, and great cover of exposition in explaining each character's role through showing techniques. With quite a list of characters having a motive they wish to accomplish, the dramatic action in several scenes fittingly furthered the story. I really admire Morgan Freeman, and he is up there with actors I would trust such as Tom Hanks for being such a positive role model. Besides that fact, he played a great antagonist that at times would just make you have to hate him. I think what really sold me in the film was the conversation between Dylan Rhodes (Mark Ruffalo) and Alma Dray (Mélanie Laurent). Just the whole idea of believing in magic to not necessarily being a weakness, but a strength for understanding the world in how they wish to perceive it. For those who choose to believe in a particular religion for instance, it does not make them weak but help them have hope to continue living. I wish more people would be philanthropists (lover of humanity) like Morgan Freeman to support and encourage positive change in the world. Ironically, people are more like Morgan Freeman's character in this film who hates people that gained success by trying to ruin their passions.
7.5/10
2013
This film was quite interesting to me, because it ties in the history of humanities perception of the unknown. The zodiac with the four different archetypes was a very good touch in introducing certain prophecies, and great cover of exposition in explaining each character's role through showing techniques. With quite a list of characters having a motive they wish to accomplish, the dramatic action in several scenes fittingly furthered the story. I really admire Morgan Freeman, and he is up there with actors I would trust such as Tom Hanks for being such a positive role model. Besides that fact, he played a great antagonist that at times would just make you have to hate him. I think what really sold me in the film was the conversation between Dylan Rhodes (Mark Ruffalo) and Alma Dray (Mélanie Laurent). Just the whole idea of believing in magic to not necessarily being a weakness, but a strength for understanding the world in how they wish to perceive it. For those who choose to believe in a particular religion for instance, it does not make them weak but help them have hope to continue living. I wish more people would be philanthropists (lover of humanity) like Morgan Freeman to support and encourage positive change in the world. Ironically, people are more like Morgan Freeman's character in this film who hates people that gained success by trying to ruin their passions.
7.5/10
#10 Laputa: Castle in the Sky (5/31/13)
Dir. Hayao Miyazaki
1986
Before I get into talking about a mythical castle in the sky, this fictional place is from the book Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift. Yes, Mr. Swift knew Spanish and is well aware that it meant "whore". He was well known for being a satirist so "Laputa" symbolized a sort of mockery in the form of a city named Lindalino rebelling against Laputa. (This was an allegory of Ireland's revolt towards Great Britain.) Knowledge is very important, disproving notable scientists in theories such as the Earth is not flat would discredit them immediately and ruin their reputation. I believe an imagination can go a long way as opposed to limited concepts which we have grown comfortable with and accepted as fact. The film is similar because the floating castle is utilized for political ends. Without ruining the plot, there is royalty involved and destructive power which is hidden. I personally enjoyed the concept of the robots in this film, and this world filled with flying ships looks so great that I quickly jump into my effervescent mood with a simple smile.
8/10
1986
Before I get into talking about a mythical castle in the sky, this fictional place is from the book Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift. Yes, Mr. Swift knew Spanish and is well aware that it meant "whore". He was well known for being a satirist so "Laputa" symbolized a sort of mockery in the form of a city named Lindalino rebelling against Laputa. (This was an allegory of Ireland's revolt towards Great Britain.) Knowledge is very important, disproving notable scientists in theories such as the Earth is not flat would discredit them immediately and ruin their reputation. I believe an imagination can go a long way as opposed to limited concepts which we have grown comfortable with and accepted as fact. The film is similar because the floating castle is utilized for political ends. Without ruining the plot, there is royalty involved and destructive power which is hidden. I personally enjoyed the concept of the robots in this film, and this world filled with flying ships looks so great that I quickly jump into my effervescent mood with a simple smile.
8/10
#9 Fast & Furious 6 (5/28/13)
Dir. Justin Lin
2013
I didn't think it was possible, but sequel after sequel, Fast & Furious 6 managed to reset the interest for the series. It is actually the best out of the six in my opinion, because it took what 5 had drastically changed by removing car sequences for other elements outside the predictable car racing. Yes, it's a movie about cars, but how can you really get a story when they are in the car the whole time beside the animated cartoon movie Cars. Several improvements I enjoyed were the bunched up variety of characters working as a team balanced with an equal amount of rivalries on the opposing end. This is another one of those films where it gets everyone's attention during dialogue by the use of character defined by action scenes. (Hobbs (Dwayne Johnson) unexpectedly shoots open the vending machine.) The plot is a lot simpler to understand with many subplots explained in the previous films. Even with this added dimension, the car action this series originally started with is still displayed. I did not mind the exaggerated stunts that occurred in the film, because I don't really care to figure out if they are possible to attempt. (It's a movie, and no one should practice what they see in it because there are naturally consequences.) On a final note, this film has hyped up a much anticipated sequel at the end credits which I will see for sure.
7.5/10
2013
I didn't think it was possible, but sequel after sequel, Fast & Furious 6 managed to reset the interest for the series. It is actually the best out of the six in my opinion, because it took what 5 had drastically changed by removing car sequences for other elements outside the predictable car racing. Yes, it's a movie about cars, but how can you really get a story when they are in the car the whole time beside the animated cartoon movie Cars. Several improvements I enjoyed were the bunched up variety of characters working as a team balanced with an equal amount of rivalries on the opposing end. This is another one of those films where it gets everyone's attention during dialogue by the use of character defined by action scenes. (Hobbs (Dwayne Johnson) unexpectedly shoots open the vending machine.) The plot is a lot simpler to understand with many subplots explained in the previous films. Even with this added dimension, the car action this series originally started with is still displayed. I did not mind the exaggerated stunts that occurred in the film, because I don't really care to figure out if they are possible to attempt. (It's a movie, and no one should practice what they see in it because there are naturally consequences.) On a final note, this film has hyped up a much anticipated sequel at the end credits which I will see for sure.
7.5/10
#8 Hangover Part III (5/25/13)
Dir. Tod Phillips
2013
I felt that this film was a great way to conclude the trilogy in a more unpredictable, but realistic type of way. The whole appeal to Hangover in the first place was its reckless characters that serve to give the audience a bunch of laughs. A major complaint I could see most people seeing in this film was that it did not seem all too funny. They are absolutely right in thinking that, but that is exactly how the characters have finally transformed. Specifically Alan, (Zach Galfianakis) who is introduced as losing someone important to him that makes him re-think about how he wants to live. There are funny moments as you progress along the story, but it feels more like a film noir. The final end to the "wolf pack" boils down to everyone finally growing up, and settling down. (Again, Alan and the rest of the guys no longer have to look out for him.). The story is actually centralized on Mr. Chow, and how he represents the antagonizing spirit that Alan must overcome. The end is indeed bittersweet, and after the credits is the actual nostalgic Hangover comedy we remember.
8/10
2013
I felt that this film was a great way to conclude the trilogy in a more unpredictable, but realistic type of way. The whole appeal to Hangover in the first place was its reckless characters that serve to give the audience a bunch of laughs. A major complaint I could see most people seeing in this film was that it did not seem all too funny. They are absolutely right in thinking that, but that is exactly how the characters have finally transformed. Specifically Alan, (Zach Galfianakis) who is introduced as losing someone important to him that makes him re-think about how he wants to live. There are funny moments as you progress along the story, but it feels more like a film noir. The final end to the "wolf pack" boils down to everyone finally growing up, and settling down. (Again, Alan and the rest of the guys no longer have to look out for him.). The story is actually centralized on Mr. Chow, and how he represents the antagonizing spirit that Alan must overcome. The end is indeed bittersweet, and after the credits is the actual nostalgic Hangover comedy we remember.
8/10
#7 Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (5/24/13)
Dir. Hayao Miyazaki
1984
This movie definitely reminds me of Final Fantasy with just the way it looks and the awesome battle music. If you only have seen the more mainstream Miyazaki films like Spirited Away, then treat yourself to this adventurous film. The world is vastly interesting and creative. There are so many fresh concepts in this film that may look familiar, possibly because they may have been inspired directly from this story. I mean you see a lot of this type of science fiction and fantasy among many Japanese post-apocalyptic worlds, but it always returns to the main concern of nature being a valuable part of life. We are not the only ones living on this world, and whether we like it or not, must learn to cooperate with each other. Again, musical score, inventive visuals, and interesting story make this film a worthwhile watch.
8/10
1984
This movie definitely reminds me of Final Fantasy with just the way it looks and the awesome battle music. If you only have seen the more mainstream Miyazaki films like Spirited Away, then treat yourself to this adventurous film. The world is vastly interesting and creative. There are so many fresh concepts in this film that may look familiar, possibly because they may have been inspired directly from this story. I mean you see a lot of this type of science fiction and fantasy among many Japanese post-apocalyptic worlds, but it always returns to the main concern of nature being a valuable part of life. We are not the only ones living on this world, and whether we like it or not, must learn to cooperate with each other. Again, musical score, inventive visuals, and interesting story make this film a worthwhile watch.
8/10
#6 The Great Gatsby (5/21/13)
Dir. Baz Luhrmann
2013
What a wonderful story...I HATE Daisy! Situations like these are absolutely depressing, but I highly enjoyed it..."One person's tragedy is another person's excitement." People ask me all the time what my favorite movies are, and usually point out that a lot of the films I like are depressing saying, "Why do you torture yourself?" It's indeed an odd feeling, because I feel the most happiness with those stories. Don't get me wrong, I enjoy comedy and action films like everyone else but I don't limit myself to just those genres. In my opinion, films don't have to make you happy or be entertaining at the very least to have any sort of value. It's just that society has labeled it as such with the routine evening movie night with friends. Enough about that, Gatsby really brings out the actor in Leonardo Dicaprio because I feel truly convinced. With every action and emotion you see on screen, it is obvious to see a "good" man. The movie is told in the perspective of Nick Carraway, the only person that truly cared for Gatsby. The musical score with Lana Del Rey was amazing, but I am not really sure about how I feel with the hip hop and Jay Z. (No offense!) I thought a classical score fitting the era of its time would have been delightful as there are a wide variety that can invoke many emotions such as chaos in the adulterous apartment. I wanted to express that just because I dislike the character Daisy, it does not mean I don't understand that she has fallen in love with two people at the same time. To some, that may sound completely absurd but I can believe it. In the books, she is more despicable and Gatsby is still lost in her love. What he sees in her, only he will know because that image or idea is what he has chosen to give up his whole life for trying to attain it...
9/10
2013
What a wonderful story...I HATE Daisy! Situations like these are absolutely depressing, but I highly enjoyed it..."One person's tragedy is another person's excitement." People ask me all the time what my favorite movies are, and usually point out that a lot of the films I like are depressing saying, "Why do you torture yourself?" It's indeed an odd feeling, because I feel the most happiness with those stories. Don't get me wrong, I enjoy comedy and action films like everyone else but I don't limit myself to just those genres. In my opinion, films don't have to make you happy or be entertaining at the very least to have any sort of value. It's just that society has labeled it as such with the routine evening movie night with friends. Enough about that, Gatsby really brings out the actor in Leonardo Dicaprio because I feel truly convinced. With every action and emotion you see on screen, it is obvious to see a "good" man. The movie is told in the perspective of Nick Carraway, the only person that truly cared for Gatsby. The musical score with Lana Del Rey was amazing, but I am not really sure about how I feel with the hip hop and Jay Z. (No offense!) I thought a classical score fitting the era of its time would have been delightful as there are a wide variety that can invoke many emotions such as chaos in the adulterous apartment. I wanted to express that just because I dislike the character Daisy, it does not mean I don't understand that she has fallen in love with two people at the same time. To some, that may sound completely absurd but I can believe it. In the books, she is more despicable and Gatsby is still lost in her love. What he sees in her, only he will know because that image or idea is what he has chosen to give up his whole life for trying to attain it...
9/10
#5 Star Trek Into Darkness (5/17/13)
Dir. J.J. Abrams
2013
I personally loved the first Star Trek by J.J. Abrams, and was quite delighted to see what it would be followed up by. First off, I think Zachary Quinto is an amazing actor especially in his bizarre roles in the first two seasons of American Horror Story. This next film does highlight a lot of Spock's beliefs by the decisions he makes, and might I say makes him have so much of the spotlight. I think what works best in this film is how it flows, because despite it having so much action sequences, it never really gets off track with the story. Which is completely awesome for most of us, because our attention spans requires every bit of excitement before we fall into an either irritable or sleepy mood. Comparing this sequel to its predecessor, I would say I slightly like the first for its alluring plot but the second has the best villain hands down. We really could just talk about how great a villain Khan is, but then we might forget how awesome Kirk and Spock's best friends forever relationship is! Live long and prosper! (Man I wish I was a Vulcan sometimes...)
9/10
2013
I personally loved the first Star Trek by J.J. Abrams, and was quite delighted to see what it would be followed up by. First off, I think Zachary Quinto is an amazing actor especially in his bizarre roles in the first two seasons of American Horror Story. This next film does highlight a lot of Spock's beliefs by the decisions he makes, and might I say makes him have so much of the spotlight. I think what works best in this film is how it flows, because despite it having so much action sequences, it never really gets off track with the story. Which is completely awesome for most of us, because our attention spans requires every bit of excitement before we fall into an either irritable or sleepy mood. Comparing this sequel to its predecessor, I would say I slightly like the first for its alluring plot but the second has the best villain hands down. We really could just talk about how great a villain Khan is, but then we might forget how awesome Kirk and Spock's best friends forever relationship is! Live long and prosper! (Man I wish I was a Vulcan sometimes...)
9/10
#4 The Big Lebowski (5/10/13)
Dir. Joel Conen
1998
The DUDE! Who is he? Well, the dude is a lot of things. (This film really loosens me up. Haha.) He is the Jesus character, modern male, United States, and a screenwriter. That my friend is what you call a very interesting person. Other than the dude (Jeff Bridges), there are many notable actors that are even relevant today such as John Goodman, Steve Buscemi, and John Turturro. The movie is very funny with a wide list of quirky characters that works for the story. I personally enjoyed the film, and not because I find the tripping out scenes fascinating. (Even though I do!). What I love most about the dude, Jeffrey Lebowski, is that he keeps everything real and doesn't really try to impress anyone. He is definitely what you would call an actual "hipster" due to his living conditions. The battle scene between the Germans was as awkwardly entertaining as a fight could ever get in my opinion. The Dude's car is an analogy for a Conen's screenplay you could say. "If it smell like shit, probably just stinks." Also, when the car was set on fire, it could mean the same for killing the screenplay. This film is definitely worth the watch if you are into film noir that is also an epic that includes a hero on a quest.
8.5/10
1998
The DUDE! Who is he? Well, the dude is a lot of things. (This film really loosens me up. Haha.) He is the Jesus character, modern male, United States, and a screenwriter. That my friend is what you call a very interesting person. Other than the dude (Jeff Bridges), there are many notable actors that are even relevant today such as John Goodman, Steve Buscemi, and John Turturro. The movie is very funny with a wide list of quirky characters that works for the story. I personally enjoyed the film, and not because I find the tripping out scenes fascinating. (Even though I do!). What I love most about the dude, Jeffrey Lebowski, is that he keeps everything real and doesn't really try to impress anyone. He is definitely what you would call an actual "hipster" due to his living conditions. The battle scene between the Germans was as awkwardly entertaining as a fight could ever get in my opinion. The Dude's car is an analogy for a Conen's screenplay you could say. "If it smell like shit, probably just stinks." Also, when the car was set on fire, it could mean the same for killing the screenplay. This film is definitely worth the watch if you are into film noir that is also an epic that includes a hero on a quest.
8.5/10
#3 Iron Man 3 (5/2/13)
Dir. Shane Black
2013
I got to view this film at one of those luxury theaters with reclining chairs that serve wine.. (It was one of the most relaxing times ever!). If I am certain about anything in this movie and Robert Downey Jr., is that the dialogue has got to be one aspect of the film's strength. The movie is just so funny as we explore the human part of Iron Man outside of the suit. This film makes me feel that they sort of wanted to portray him in the same light as Batman. We literally see Tony Stark not in the suit for a huge duration of the film, but in exchange see his brilliance around getting through problems without it. I loved so many parts of the film from Tony Stark expressing his dying love for Pepper with a giant stuffed animal to making fun of a little kid. *SPOILERS* Now for the looked down upon decision of making Ben Kingsley's character The Mandarin from a ruthless killer to a complete joke. It really did not bother me, and I read a lot of comics so I would know that every story in Marvel changes, especially in alternate universes. Also for a film, the touch of making him a scapegoat should really open people's eyes of how they think the world around them is. People always take everything for granted...not just life, and expect for everything to stay the same. Call me crazy, but this depiction looked relatively similar to what it looks like in real life with the Middle East and the conspiracy that Osama Bin Laden had ties with the U.S. government. And yes, the U.S government previously worked with Osama and financed him when they were supporting the fight against Russia's occupation of Afghanistan. Perhaps, this whole ridiculed idea of a menacing "terrorist" is just a distraction for who really pulls the strings. I digress...the movie was awesome!
9/10
2013
I got to view this film at one of those luxury theaters with reclining chairs that serve wine.. (It was one of the most relaxing times ever!). If I am certain about anything in this movie and Robert Downey Jr., is that the dialogue has got to be one aspect of the film's strength. The movie is just so funny as we explore the human part of Iron Man outside of the suit. This film makes me feel that they sort of wanted to portray him in the same light as Batman. We literally see Tony Stark not in the suit for a huge duration of the film, but in exchange see his brilliance around getting through problems without it. I loved so many parts of the film from Tony Stark expressing his dying love for Pepper with a giant stuffed animal to making fun of a little kid. *SPOILERS* Now for the looked down upon decision of making Ben Kingsley's character The Mandarin from a ruthless killer to a complete joke. It really did not bother me, and I read a lot of comics so I would know that every story in Marvel changes, especially in alternate universes. Also for a film, the touch of making him a scapegoat should really open people's eyes of how they think the world around them is. People always take everything for granted...not just life, and expect for everything to stay the same. Call me crazy, but this depiction looked relatively similar to what it looks like in real life with the Middle East and the conspiracy that Osama Bin Laden had ties with the U.S. government. And yes, the U.S government previously worked with Osama and financed him when they were supporting the fight against Russia's occupation of Afghanistan. Perhaps, this whole ridiculed idea of a menacing "terrorist" is just a distraction for who really pulls the strings. I digress...the movie was awesome!
9/10
#2 Bonnie & Clyde (5/2/13)
Dir. Arthur Penn
1967
When it comes to looking at the so-called "villains" in a new light, I like to refer to Bonnie and Clyde just because they are well depicted as being regular people that are just like you and me. Before I mention anything else, I just wanted to express how intriguing the film has become for me, that I completely forget that Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow are real life people. (Life imitates a movie, your life is a movie...). At the time of release, many respected critics abhorred the film, but it would take a film critic by the name of Pauline Kael who was fired for praising the film to change their minds publicly. I have a theory that public opinion at the time changed a lot during the 60's after the assassination of John F. Kennedy in 1963. He was an iconic figure that represented America in a great light, always being there to help the American people. During his whole term in office, he donated all the money he made to charity. Kennedy was the first president to sign a law that made the internet regulated by public domain. (People even today should thank him for that.) You can imagine people giving their heart and soul to him when he said, "Ask not, what your country can do for you. Ask what, you can do for your country". Perhaps, people finally realized to not trust social institutions completely, and always question their government. A rebellious film such as this is sure to stir-up controversy, but also open up boxed-up feelings inside. The film's impact on popular culture range from influencing hip hop to movies like Scarface & The Godfather. When kids saw this film, they loved it while the old generation prohibited it. John Hughes (Directed features such as Breakfast Club) called to attention that teenagers were important to listen to because they are the future. The grim ending of the film was necessary, otherwise, it would glorify the acts of the two which is unacceptable to society.
9/10
1967
When it comes to looking at the so-called "villains" in a new light, I like to refer to Bonnie and Clyde just because they are well depicted as being regular people that are just like you and me. Before I mention anything else, I just wanted to express how intriguing the film has become for me, that I completely forget that Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow are real life people. (Life imitates a movie, your life is a movie...). At the time of release, many respected critics abhorred the film, but it would take a film critic by the name of Pauline Kael who was fired for praising the film to change their minds publicly. I have a theory that public opinion at the time changed a lot during the 60's after the assassination of John F. Kennedy in 1963. He was an iconic figure that represented America in a great light, always being there to help the American people. During his whole term in office, he donated all the money he made to charity. Kennedy was the first president to sign a law that made the internet regulated by public domain. (People even today should thank him for that.) You can imagine people giving their heart and soul to him when he said, "Ask not, what your country can do for you. Ask what, you can do for your country". Perhaps, people finally realized to not trust social institutions completely, and always question their government. A rebellious film such as this is sure to stir-up controversy, but also open up boxed-up feelings inside. The film's impact on popular culture range from influencing hip hop to movies like Scarface & The Godfather. When kids saw this film, they loved it while the old generation prohibited it. John Hughes (Directed features such as Breakfast Club) called to attention that teenagers were important to listen to because they are the future. The grim ending of the film was necessary, otherwise, it would glorify the acts of the two which is unacceptable to society.
9/10
#1 Pain & Gain (4/30/13)
Dir. Michael Bay
2013
Pain & Gain is a dark crime comedy about these bodybuilders who are tired of working their grueling daily lives, and decide to take a shortcut through criminal acts. The added description that the film is actually based on real accounts just makes the narrative of the film all the more unbelievable that society behaves in this manner. Certain points in the film highlight many life lessons such as "Two wrongs don't make a right" and "There is no shortcuts to hard work". The comedic scene highlighting one of the bodybuilders drinking steroids with breast milk shows how ridiculous the cheater appears to his friend that is an even bigger bodybuilder. The oblivious Paul Doyle (Dwayne Johnson) was a simple-minded individual who made bad decisions, because he was with the wrong crowd. Obviously, his mind is incapable of making logical sense with certain tasks when you see him grilling hands outside in public view. (Gross!). Daniel Lugo (Mark Wahlberg) was another regular person that just suddenly became impatient and incontinent. It really didn't help that he watched the Johnny Wu show, and was manipulated to thinking a way another person told him to be. Yes, social influence is not to blame completely and he should have had greater morals to make the right decision on his own. Perhaps, there is no right decision but the fact of making one yourself gives any individual their own canvas/opportunity to paint/express themselves freely.
7.5/10
2013
Pain & Gain is a dark crime comedy about these bodybuilders who are tired of working their grueling daily lives, and decide to take a shortcut through criminal acts. The added description that the film is actually based on real accounts just makes the narrative of the film all the more unbelievable that society behaves in this manner. Certain points in the film highlight many life lessons such as "Two wrongs don't make a right" and "There is no shortcuts to hard work". The comedic scene highlighting one of the bodybuilders drinking steroids with breast milk shows how ridiculous the cheater appears to his friend that is an even bigger bodybuilder. The oblivious Paul Doyle (Dwayne Johnson) was a simple-minded individual who made bad decisions, because he was with the wrong crowd. Obviously, his mind is incapable of making logical sense with certain tasks when you see him grilling hands outside in public view. (Gross!). Daniel Lugo (Mark Wahlberg) was another regular person that just suddenly became impatient and incontinent. It really didn't help that he watched the Johnny Wu show, and was manipulated to thinking a way another person told him to be. Yes, social influence is not to blame completely and he should have had greater morals to make the right decision on his own. Perhaps, there is no right decision but the fact of making one yourself gives any individual their own canvas/opportunity to paint/express themselves freely.
7.5/10